|It is sticking its tongue out.|
The Pudu is freaking adorable. Here is some info about the Pudu. Pudu are the world's smallest deer.. It is 32 to 44 centimeters (13 to 17 in) high at the shoulder and up to 85 centimeters (33 in) in length. Pudus normally weigh up to 12 kilograms (26 lb), but the highest recorded weight of a pudú is 13.4 kilograms (30 lb). Females do not have antlers. Males have short, spiked antlers that are not forked, as seen in most species of deer. The antlers, which are shed annually, can extend from 6.5 to 7.5 centimeters (2.6 to 3.0 in) in length and protrude from between the ears. Pudus have small hooves (because they are small) dewclaws, and a short tail about 4 to 4.5 centimeters (1.6 to 1.8 in) in length when measured without hair. Coat coloration varies with season, gender, and individual genes. The fur is long and stiff, typically pressed close to the body, with a reddish brown to dark brown hue.The neck and shoulders of an aged pudu turn a dark gray-brown in the winter.
Pudus are emotional!! An easily frightened animal, the deer barks when in fear. Its fur bristles and the pudu shivers when angered.
The pudu is a solitary animal whose behavior in the wild is largely unknown because of its secretive nature. Pudus are nocturnal and diurnal, but are mostly active in the morning, late afternoon, and evening. Their home range generally extends about 16 to 25 hectares (40 to 62 acres), much of which consists of crisscrossing pudú-trodden paths. Each pudú has its own home range. A single animal's territory is marked with sizable poop piles found on paths and near eating and resting areas. Large facial glands for scent communication allow correspondence with other pudú deer. Pudús do not interact socially, other than to mate (they are loners).
Other animals be hating the Pudu. Predators of the pudus include the Horned owl (a freaking owl eating a deer!), Andean fox, cougar, and other small cats. The pudú is a wary animal that moves slowly and stops often, smelling the air for scents of predators. Being a proficient climber, jumper, and sprinter, Pudus are practically Olympians, if the animal world held Olympics, the deer flees in a zigzag path when being pursued. The longevity of the pudus ranges from 8 to 10 years in the wild. The longest recorded life span is 15 years and 9 months.